Privacy Policy - the Xperience

Privacy Policy

Mark Cleghorn Photography is an individual group of companies specialising in the photography industry. Mark Cleghorn Photography runs a photographic studio business, a photographer training business and the Xperience group which is a business training and marketing for photographers. The Photographer Academy is an online training resource for photographers utilising streaming video and a monthly online magazine called the big photo.

The companies Mark Cleghorn Photography Ltd - Company Registration No.2915619 | VAT reg. No. GB 477 5759 82

And PhotoTraining4U LTD, trading as The Photographer Academy - Company Registration No.6761004 | VAT reg. No. GB 943413729 operate from Trinity Church Studios, Trinity Street, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan CF62 7EU.

The website privacy policy describes how Mark Cleghorn Photography Ltd and PhotoTraining4U Ltd makes use of the information you give the companies when using the websites and its marketing. If you are asked for personal information when using our marketing services or website, it will only be used in the ways described in our privacy policy.

Please note that our privacy policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is always published on this page. The website privacy policy was updated on May 8th 2018.

What do we use your personal information for.

We gather and use certain information about individuals to provide products and services and to allow certain marketing functions as well as online sales on this website. We collect personal data from marketing and site registration. Any data you provide can only be used with your permission. We will maintain our records for online, telephone and offline contact with you.

When running competitions

We usually ask for the following when we are running competitions, or anything related to our online or at event marketing.

Name, Address, Contact Email, Contact Telephone number, demographic postcode and at times preferences.

Other information in relation to specific competitions may be asked for like children’s ages and pet breed.

When buying a gift, we will also ask for the recipient’s name and address.

Any other information requested will be in connection with your enquiry, any special offers and as stated competitions.

Your Choices

You may opt out of receiving information from us by email or post at any stage by either contacting us or by clicking unsubscribe on our emails. If you would like to speak to someone directly please call 01446 730592 or email is at admin@thexperience.co.uk or sales@markcleghorn.com

Data Processing

We process data at our offices at Trinity Street Studios, Trinity Street, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan CF62 7EU.

We apply UK data protection law to our processing.

Data Security

We take appropriate steps to maintain our contact information in a secure format and environment to prevent unauthorised usage. Our staff are bound by contract to our GDPR policy.

Use of your information

Your personal details that you have provided are only used by us to improve our services as well as to contact you in relation to your enquiry, special offers, online order processing, online and event registration. Also, to contact you in connection with our own business development, market research and gifting service.

Cookie Policy

How we use Cookies:

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer, so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This Website Will:

Remember what is in your shopping basket

Remember where you are in the order process

Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure. You need to be logged in to complete an order.

The following are not Strictly Necessary but are required to provide you with the best user experience and to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This Website Will: Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics

Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (If available) Allow you to share pages via Add This (If available)

To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button.

This website will not

Share any personal information with third parties.

Support

If you experience any queries or problems, please contact support who will aim to respond to your query within 24 hours. If during office hours support may be contacted call 01446 730592 or email is at admin@thexperience.co.uk or sales@markcleghorn.com

Controlling cookies

When you first visit our website, you will be asked for your consent to use cookies. You can choose not to accept cookies but please be aware that services you request may not be available. If you delete your cookies or clear your cache, you may be asked to give your consent again. This is because a cookie is usually used to remember the choice you made the first time.

If you wish to revoke your consent to the use of cookies on this website you can either delete the cookies in your browser’s memory or clear your cache.

If you wish to prevent cookies being set before you visit this website, or most other websites, you can set your browser to block cookies. Most browsers allow you to do this in their settings.

If you would like to know more about cookies, please visit the ICO website

Links on website

If you follow links to other sites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to their privacy policies before providing your data.

Controlling information

When you fill a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

Send us an email to admin@thexperience.co.uk or sales@markcleghorn.com

Write to us Trinity Church Studios, Trinity Street, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan CF62 7EU

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong, physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Policy changes

Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments. If we change the policy, we will provide information on our website so that users can review the changes. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you and you will be able to choose whether you agree to the new use.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy, please email admin@thexperience.co.uk or sales@markcleghorn.com

or write to:

Phototraining4U Ltd

Trinity Church Studios

Trinity Street

Barry

Vale of Glamorgan

CF62 7EU

Tel + 44 (0)1446 730592

Last Updated May 2018

Powered by SmugMug Log In